Disorderly Conduct
[…] Elderly people in the early stages of dementia may scream or walk into places they used to frequent because they can not recall that they no longer live or do business there. This is very disruptive but is not done on purpose with the intent to annoy or cause problems. Sometimes people who have seizures or brain disorders black out and do things they would not otherwise do

This is a readily recognized defense in almost all jurisdictions. Some states have codified this defense and made it law. An example is Minnesota’s disorderly conduct statute.  Section 609.72 of Minnesota’s penal code specifically states that, “A person does not violate [the disorderly conduct law] if the person's disorderly conduct was caused by an epileptic seizure.”

In some states, involuntary intoxication is a defense. This means if you can show that someone drugged you, or that you had adverse reactions to prescribed medications taken as directed, you may not be responsible for your actions. This is not common and is not recognized in all states.